Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lexington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lexington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lexington Kentucky Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lexington KY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lexington Crime Index 121494496.64479.3
 
Lexington Violent Crimes 1712633.6553.5
Lexington Murders 93.37
Lexington Rapes 12847.433.1
Lexington Robberies 505186.9205.8
Lexington Aggravated Assaults 1070396336.5
 
Lexington Property Crimes 1043738633906.1
Lexington Burglaries 2184808.4813.2
Lexington Larceny/Thefts 75502794.42601.7
Lexington Motor Vehicle Thefts 703260.2501.5
 
Lexington Arsons 1  3613.32N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lexington crime collection area population of 270,179.
  • Lexington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lexington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lexington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lexington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lexington crime level is worse than national average.

 LEXINGTON STATISTICS
 Lexington Population: 260512
 Male Population: 127905
 Female Population: 132607
 Households: 108288
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Lexington Population
Lexington Crime Level:

 MORE KY CRIME STATS
  Louisville
  Lexington
  Elizabethtown
  Bowling Green
  Ashland
  Paducah
  Richmond
  Glasgow
  Owensboro
  Hopkinsville
  Pikeville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement